Left to right: Casey Fisher, Audrey Jespersen, Lucy Jespersen and Lauren Pastachak celebrate with Sealions coach Chris McGauley after beating a provincial record at the BCSSA Provincial Championships in Kamloops Aug. 14-20. Contributed photo

Sealions relay team breaks record at provincial swim meet

Quesnel summer swim club performed well in Kamloops championships

Quesnel’s Sealions Summer Swim Club members had a strong week at the British Columbia Summer Swimming Association (BCSSA) Provincial Championships in Kamloops Aug. 14-20.

Quesnel’s Division 5 girls – Lauren Pastachak, Casey Fisher, Lucy Jespersen and Audrey Jespersen – broke the provincial record for their category’s 200-metre freestyle relay by more than three seconds.

Division 7 swimmer Baylee McGillivray won her first-ever provincial medal.

Sealions coach Chris McGauley said the team had an amazing time at the meet.

“The kids swam so well and captured so many best times.

“It was an emotional weekend where the swimmers showed off their hard work from the season. I couldn’t be more proud of how all the swimmers performed,” he said.

McGauley was particularly pleased with the Division 5 girls’ record-breaking performance, and said he believes their record will stand 15 years or more.

The BCSSA Championships marked the final meet for Quesnel’s summer swim club.

Results

Division 2 girls

Lauren Larsen: 23rd in 50-metre breaststroke.

Division 3 girls

Natalie Bergeron: 17th in 50-metre butterfly; 19th in 50-metre breaststroke; 21st in 100-metre individual medley; 22nd in 50-metre freestyle.

Division 4 boys

Shawn Fisher: 16th in 50-metre freestyle; 18th in 100-metre freestyle; 19th in 100-metre breaststroke; 20th in 50-metre butterfly.

Owen Larsen: 17th in 200-metre individual medley; 18th in 100-metre breaststroke; 21st in 100-metre backstroke; 23rd in 100-metre freestyle.

Division 5 girls

Audrey Jespersen: second in 200-metre individual medley; 50-metre freestyle; 100-metre backstroke; and 100-metre freestyle.

Pastachak: third in 50-metre freestyle and 100-metre backstroke; fourth in 100-metre freestyle; fifth in 50-metre butterfly.

Lucy Jespersen: fourth in 50-metre butterfly; 11th in 100-metre butterfly; 12th in 100-metre freestyle.

Casey Fisher: 13th in 50-metre freestyle; 20th in 100-metre breaststroke; 22nd in 50-metre butterfly.

Division 7 girls

McGillivray: second in 50-metre freestyle; fifth in 100-metre breaststroke; seventh in 50-metre butterfly; ninth in 50-metre freestyle.

Division 5 girls relay

Pastachak, Fisher, Jespersen, Jespersen: first in 200-metre individual medley relay; and first in 200-metre freestyle relay.