Quesnel's JO Level athletes.

QTGC stick the landing

QTGC hosted the Gold Pan meet and provincial qualifier last month, with several local athlete finishing the event with high ranking scores.

  • Fri Mar 13th, 2015 6:00am
  • Sports

Quesnel Technics Gymnastics Club (QTGC) hosted the Gold Pan meet and provincial qualifier last month, with several local athlete finishing the event with high ranking scores.

For Junior Olympic (JO) level one, gymnast Xaria Jourdain placed second on the vault and seventh overall.

Placing for Quesnel in JO level one 10 and up category was Emily Mooreside and Brianna Sundby.

With first place on vault, second on bars and beam Mooreside took home first place overall at the competition. While fellow QTRC member Brianna Sundby placed second on vault and ranked in at fifth place.

Placing first on vault and beam, as well as taking fourth place overall for JO level two was Nevaeh Kueber.

For JO level three, gymnast Ava Aracki’s efforts earned her a third on vault, second on bars and beam for a first place win overall.

Fellow level three competitor Courtney Kitamura place sixth overall, as well as taking second place on floor.

Local high ranking competitors in JO level three 12 and up included Celina De Rose, Emily Vhaaho and Danielle Gamache.

Gamache took fourth place overall with a third on vault and a second on beam; Vahaaho placed first on beam third on floor for a third place win overall; and De Rose took second place overall, second on vault and floor and third on beam.

It was nothing but first place for JO level five competitor Presley Kitamura, taking first on vault, bars, beam, floor and overall.

Tenth place standing overall with fifth place on floor was JO level six under 12 competitor Kaitlyn Horth.

For JO level six, QTGC member Alyssa Schneider took first on vault and beam and third on bars for a third place standing overall.

Taking eighth place over all was Hannah Brown. Brown also took fourth place on bars at the meet.

Also competing in JO level six were QTGC members Julia Sundby and Sierra Moore.

Julia took third place on beam and ninth overall, with fellow club member Sierra Moore earning a tenth place standing overall.

Taking second place overall for JO level seven was Madison Moore.

She also won first place on vault and second on bars.

For High School level one, taking first place on vault, bars, floor and third on beam for a first place standing overall was Jordyn Henderson.

Lexi Glassford’s skill earned her a third place standing overall with her third place win on vault and first place win on bars.

Earning first place on bars, beam, floor and overall for High School level two was gymnast De Rose.

First place on beam and fourth overall went to High School level three competitor Sierra Moore.

Also competing in High School level three category was Taylor O’Flynn and Rhea Callis.

O’Flynn brought in a fifth place standing overall along with earning second place on beam and third on floor, while fellow QTGC member Callis took fourth place on bars and seventh overall.

And finally, for High School level four, Madison placed second on beam, third on vault, bars and floor for a third place standing overall.

Currently QTGC members are busy preparing for several upcoming meets: the Wild West Fest in Kamloops, March 13 – 15; the Twister in Abbotsford, March 26 – 29; and Provincials hosted in North Vancouver, April 10 – 12.

Six of our local gymnasts Kitamura, Schneider, Madision Moore, Horth, Higgins and Gorder have qualified to attend the upcoming provincials.