Skip to content

Wildfire smoke impacting air quality in Cariboo, North Thompson regions

A special air quality statement has been issued
33258842_web1_230713-WLT-air-quality-heat-warning-alerts_1
Smoke is visible in the McLeese Lake area Monday, July 10. (Angie Mindus photo - Williams Lake Tribune)

A smoky skies bulletin has been issued for the Cariboo Chilcotin and North Thompson regions Monday, July 10, as smoke is causing or expected to cause poor air quality and reduced visibility.

Environment Canada issued the alert at noon, noting these regions are being impacted or are likely to be impacted by wildfire smoke over the next 24 to 48 hours.

“High levels of smoke continue in northeastern B.C. and around Williston Lake. For other regions, new fire activity over the past 24 hours will contribute to local smoke conditions,” notes the alert. “Expect haze and smoke conditions to be highly variable, especially in areas near new fires. Local precipitation may only temporarily improve smoke conditions.”

Wildfire smoke can be harmful to everyone’s health even at low concentrations. Environment Canada notes everyone can take action to reduce their exposure to wildfire smoke. People with lung disease (such as asthma) or heart disease, older adults, children, pregnant people, and people who work outdoors are at higher risk of experiencing health effects caused by wildfire smoke.

There is also a heat warning in place.

Daytime high temperatures near 29C to 32C combined with overnight lows near 14C are expected again Monday.

“Temperatures are forecast to gradually moderate to more seasonal values on Tuesday over the Cariboos but remain above seasonal for 100 Mile and North Thompson.”

A severe thunderstorm watch is also in place for Williams Lake.



Do you have a comment about this story? email:
editor@wltribune.com

Like us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter.



Angie Mindus

About the Author: Angie Mindus

I began my journalism career in daily and weekly newspapers in Alberta.
Read more