Skip to content

Quesnel skaters figure it out at regional championships

Local results from the regionals in Williams Lake
31708044_web1_230201-QCO-figure-skating-regional-results_2

Quesnel figure skaters plied the ice at the CNC Regional Figure Skating Championships. The ice-off happened Jan. 20-22 at the Cariboo Memorial Complex in Williams Lake.

There were 165 figure skaters and their coaches, parents and supporters in attendance. Skating clubs came from Prince Rupert, Fort St. John, Terrace, Kitimat, Prince George, Smithers, and here in Quesnel to join the host Williams Lake Skating Club skaters and showcase their skills.

Regionals for the north-central part of the province take place in Williams Lake once every three years, with Prince George, and Quesnel hosting the other two years of the cycle.

This year’s skaters got to be involved in something new.

Williams Lake Skating Club president Cora Fraleigh outlined how this event was reportedly a first for the B.C. and Yukon section of Skate Canada, due to an official land acknowledgment and Indigenous opening ceremony.

Williams Lake First Nation (WLFN) and Nenqayni Wellness Centre drummers and singers performed the Women’s Warrior Song and Kukpi7 (Chief) Willie Sellars and Cultural Coordinator David Archie both spoke before the competition got underway, with Archie giving a prayer as well.

“As we go through this journey of reconciliation in this province of British Columbia and even in the Cariboo Chilcotin especially, what we’re starting to see is that acknowledgment and that pride coming through all our communities standing beside Indigenous and non-Indigenous people and holding each other up in these trying times,” said Sellars in his speech.

He expressed gratitude to organizers and volunteers for supporting the process of continuing to work towards reconciliation through education and acknowledgment.

A total of 14 Quesnel skaters attended the event, all competing in the STARSkate (Star) category.

Katelynn Grant came 2nd in Star 9 Artistic, and 5th in Star 8 Freeskate.

Jayke Petersen came 3rd in Star 4 Girls Group 1, and also attained a Silver Assessment in the Star 3 Team Elements.

Abbigale White came 3rd in Star 4 Girls 13+ Group 1, and also attained a Gold Assessment in the Star 3 Team Elements.

Kaitlin Barry came 7th in Star 4 Girls 13+ Group 2, and 8th in Star 5 Artistic Women Group 3.

Meera Sandhu attained a Gold Assessment in the Star 3 Team Elements, and Silver Assessment in the Star 3 Freeskate.

Jayda Beaubien attained a Silver Assessment in the Star 3 Team Elements, and Silver Assessment in the Star 3 Freeskate.

Phoenix Swan attained a Silver Assessment in the Star 3 Team Elements, and Silver Assessment in the Star 3 Freeskate.

Brinley Beckman attained a Silver Assessment in the Star 2 Team Elements, and Silver Assessment in the Star 2 Freeskate.

Hailey Cameron attained a Silver Assessment in the Star 2 Team Elements, and Silver Assessment in the Star 2 Freeskate.

Grace White attained a Silver Assessment in the Star 2 Team Elements, and Bronze Assessment in the Star 2 Freeskate.

Taylor Backer attained a Silver Assessment in the Star 3 Freeskate.

Eden Ziemer attained a Bronze Assessment in the Star 2 Freeskate.

Amy Trueman attained a Bronze Assessment in the Star 2 Freeskate.

Charlie Sims attained a Silver Assessment in the Star 2 Freeskate.



Do you have a comment about this story? email:
editor@wltribune.com

Like us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter.