Brittany Grob of Correlieu competing in the junior women’s hammer throw at the North Central District Track and Field Championships in Prince George.

Quesnel triumphs at the Prince George track meet

Track and field teams from Quesnel travelled to Prince George for the zone championship May 22 – 23.

Track and field teams from Quesnel travelled to Prince George for the zone championship May 22 – 23.

The meet was highlighted for Quesnel track teams when Correlieu athlete Sydney Jordan set a new zone record for the 300m hurdles in the junior girls division.

This accomplished athlete trumped the previous record of 1:10.32 with a time of 00:54.54.

Also breaking the old record for the 300m hurdles junior girls division was Casey Richert of Correlieu, with a time of 56.04, coming in only a few seconds behind her teammate.

Correlieu athlete Cole Dinsdale set a new record for the junior boys 1500m steeplechase.

The previous record of 5:09.81 was held since 2004.

The young track and field athlete set a new record to beat with a time of 5:01.78.

Girls bantam

Hannah Doucette raced into second place for the 100m and third in the 80m hurdles.

Running in for first place in the 800m dash was Avery Drew, also winning second place in the 400m dash.

Raechel Fowler placed second in the 300m hurdles and third in the 400m dash. Placing first in high jump and third in triple jump was Haley Pike.

These four athletes later teamed up to place first in the 400m relay.

Juvenile girls

Olivia Baptiste racing to first place in the 800m and 1500m dash. Taking home first place in the 80m hurdles and high jump was Hailey Doucette. Quesnel juvenile team won first place in the 400m relay.

Junior girls

Casey Richert raced in for first place in the 80m hurdles, in the 300m hurdles she placed second and won third place in both the 100m and the 200m dash.

First place in the 400m and 800m dash went to Mia Kozak, who also tested her strength in the javelin throw coming in third.

In the 1500 m, first place went to Correlieu’s Kyra Teetzen.

Teetzen also won second place in the 800m and 400m dash.

Record breaker Sydney Jordan placed first in the 300m hurdles, as well as coming in second place in the 80m hurdles, long jump and triple jump.

First place in the triple jump, second in javelin throw and third in long jump all went to Christina Lawrence.

Brittany Grob took home first place in three events; discus, hammer throw and javelin throw.

Also placing in discus and hammer throw was Telise Gauthier, with her efforts putting her just behind her fellow teammate to place second in both events.

Correlieu’s junior girls Casey Richert, Mia Kozak, Kyra Teetzen and Christina Lawrence teamed up to place first it the 100m and 400m relay.

Senior girls

Kaitlin Godsoe raced for second place in the 100m and 200m dash.

Also racing in the senior girls division was Ava Keis. Her efforts earned her first place in shot put, second in long jump and the hammer throw and third in triple jump.

Coming in third in discus was Gursharn Khila.

Racing for second place in both the 100m and 400m relays were athletes Kaitlin Godsoe, Madi Kaleta, Sydney Jordan and Ava Keis.

Bantam boys

Braedon Smith returned home victorious winning first place in the long jump, 100m and 200m dash.

First place in the 300m hurdles, second for the 100m dash and third in long jump all went to Lucas Martins.

For high jump, Corbin Tayor’s efforts launched him into first place. Taylor brought in another win, placing second in long jump.

Juvenile boys

Joshua Muir raced for first in the 100m dash, second in the 200m dash and place third in the 100m hurdles.

First place in the 100m hurdles and 300m hurdles went to Ryan Elden, who also took home second place in the javelin throw, 100m and 200m dash.

Nicholas Berlinquete’s tireless efforts earned him first place in the 200m and 400m dash, as well as third in the 100m dash.

For the 1500m dash first place went to Brennan  Schwartz; first place in the hammer throw went to Cole Stone; and coming in third in the javelin throw was Zach McCall.

Also in the juvenile boys category, several of Quesnel’s young athletes worked together to win first and second place in the four person 100m relay, also taking home first place in the 400m relay.

Junior boys

Dylan Cathcart won first place in the 200m dash and second in the 400m dash.

Record breaker Cole Dinsdale’s hard work at the meet earned him first place in 800m dash, 1500m dash and 1500m steeple chase.

Correlieu athletes were jumping their way to victory, with second place in high jump going to Justice Quamme; in triple jump Brayton Cannon placed second; and third place in the long jump went to Byron Finkelstein.

For the junior boys relay Cannon, Dinsdale, Cathcart and Finkelstein teamed up to win first place in the 400m and 100m relay.

Senior boys

Taking home first place in the javelin throw was Brayden McCall.

McCall also placed second in the triple jump and third in long jump.

Also for Correlieu’s senior boys, Justin Pike place second in the javelin throw, 100m dash and long jump. Pike also won third place in the triple jump.

Combined

For the aggregate team awards, Quesnel athletes took home first place for bantam girls, juvenile girls, junior girls, bantam boys and juvenile boys.

Second place for junior boys and third place for senior girls and senior boys also went to Quesnel teams.

For the combined boys and girls team scores in the bantam, juvenile and junior divisions Quesnel placed first, also winning third in the senior division.

The next meet is in Prince George June 14 – 15.

 

Just Posted

Quesnel and District Arts Council looking for artists to participate in Sketch and Paint Competition

The competition will have four 30-minute rounds and a grand prize for the winner

Danae McCroy first gymnast to represent NCCS at provincials

She will compete in all events at the three day event in Delta

Quesnel’s Long Table Grocery shortlisted for Small Business BC Award

Long Table is one of the top five finalists in the Best Community Impact category

B.C. BUDGET: Surplus $374 million after bailouts of BC Hydro, ICBC

Growth projected stronger in 2020, Finance Minister Carole James says

Quesnel youth encouraged to apply for Power Pioneer awards

The BC Hydro Power Pioneers are recognizing youth who have excelled in community service

VIDEO: Massive elk herd runs across Washington State highway

Elk have been making an appearance in the Pacific Northwest

BREAKING: Woman, off-duty cop stabbed outside B.C. elementary school

The officer was interceding in an alleged assault when he and the woman were stabbed

$10-a-day child care not in 2019 budget, but advocate not irked

Sharon Gregson with the Coalition of Child Care Advocates of B.C. says NDP on track to deliver promise

Winter storm freezes U.S., halts air travel

Storm dumps snow or heavy rain, snarls travel in much of U.S.

Gwyneth Paltrow: Skier sued me to exploit my fame, wealth

The incident happened in Deer Valley Resort in Park City, Utah

B.C. Seniors Advocate questions labour shortage in care homes

Are there really no workers, or are care aide wages too low?

B.C. business groups worry about looming economic decline in wake of NDP budget

The party’s second government budget focused on plenty of spending, business advocates say

Missing Surrey snowshoer caught in avalanche found dead on Vancouver mountain

North Shore Rescue resumed its search today after efforts were temporarily halted Tuesday due to snowstorm

Man injured in police shooting near Nelson has died: B.C. police watchdog

The death follows an incident in Bonnington on Feb. 13

Most Read